BRISTOL POOL LEAGUE




last update 4.2.18



Go to Doubles Shield

First Round draw

The Committee expect the arrangement of matches to be made between the players. It is not the intention of the Committee to be involved in the arrangement of matches. It is the responsibility of BOTH PAIRS to arrange the match, (best of 5 frames). If a match is not played or a result not handed in by the given time, BOTH PAIRS will be automatically eliminated from the competition. Should any pairs have any difficulties, DO NOT wait until the night of the League meeting but contact the Doubles organiser in the first instance.

Results to be submitted at the League Meeting March 1.


winners denoted by * asterisk

  KNIGHTON/BLACKWELL Essex Arms v.   DONOVAN/MATHARU Pied Horse
  P.SINGH/H.SINGH Black Swan v.   DAVIES/BUTLER Pied Horse
  BENTLEY/ROBERTSON Clyde Arms v.   MILLER-WEBB/GRIFFITHS Woyal Rankers
  EMERTON/CHURCH Bull v.   PIKE/WALKER Wackum
  THORNE/THORNE Freemasons v.   RUDMAN/RUDMAN Golden Bottle
  COLLINS/GIBBS Langton Court v.   TINMOUTH/PARKHOUSE All Stars
  THOMPSON/THOMPSON Pied Horse v.   HOLLOWAY/STONE All Stars
  DESMOND/DEFRATES Warwick Arms v.   LAPHAM/DOYLE Jolly Cobbler
  SMITH/SMITH Warwick Arms v.   OWENS/HALL Golden Bottle
  GOODMAN/PARKHOUSE Sportsman v.   HAWKINS/HAWKINS Pied Horse
  SHARP/ADAMS Miners Arms v.   FORD/GREENWOOD Foresters
  BRADSTOCK/BEBBINGTON Kings Arms v.   ROSSITER/KENT-NAYLOR Clyde Arms
  WILSON/DAVIES Sportsman v.   FOX/QUINN Wackum
  BEWLEY/ROBERTS Freemasons v.   DAVEY/FLOYD Whitehall Tavern
  EVANS/JACKSON Freemasons v.   JOHN/CHIDDY Warwick Arms
  HUDSON/COUSINS Turnovers v.   BENNETT/DZICZKANIDC KES Killers
  NEWTON/NOSKO Whitehall Tavern v.   BIRD/SHAW Sportsman
  CALLICOTT/CARTER Sportsman v.   DAVIES/HOPE Pied Horse
  GENUA/KELLY Freemasons v.   MURPHY/KIDDLE Stillage People
  ELLIOTT/ELLIOTT Pied Horse v.   A.SINGH/S.SINGH Black Swan
  SCHOLES/ALLEN Rebel Sportsman v.   LIDDINGTON/SHEPPARD Sportsman
  HODGES/SUMNER Sportsman v.   CARTER/CARTER Novers Club
  MURPHY/MOORHOUSE Pied Horse v.   MOSELEY/BURTON Stillage People
  DARLINGTON/COOPER Jolly Cobbler v.   DOUGLAS/WOOD Sportsman
  LIVOCK/KING Foresters v.   NOTTON/MOCKRIDGE Whitehall Tavern
  GUATIERI/BRITT Pied Horse v.   COX/ANSTEY Pied Horse
  PARTRIDGE/PARTRIDGE Pied Horse v.   WEST/WEST Sportsman
  SILVERTHRONE/BARNES Begbrook Beavers v.   GAMLIN/DENSLEY Wackum
  PURNELL/SMELE Wackum v.   BYE
  JAMES/POWELL Begbrook Beavers v.   NOYES/CHILCOTT Wackum
  MILLBOURN/KERR Clyde Arms v.   WINSTONE/MOYCE Sportsman
  MONAGHAN/BROMLEY Woyal Rankers v.   BRANDER/SMITH Clyde Arms



Preliminary Round draw

  * JOHN/CHIDDY Warwick Arms v.   EDWARDS/SHAH Rebel Sportsman
  PITMAN/LOWE Foresters v.   * HODGES/SUMNER Sportsman
  * COLLINS/GIBBS Bull v.   SMITH/ROBB Foresters
  * ELLIOTT/ELLIOTT Pied Horse v.   HUDSON/BYRNE Turnovers
  LAWRENCE/BOYCE Kings Arms v.   * PURNELL/SMELE Wackum
  MURPHY/GWYTHER Wackum v.   * THOMPSON/THOMPSON Pied Horse
  * MILLBOURN/KERR Clyde Arms v.   FIONDA/SCOTT Golden Bottle
  THOMAS/HARPER Sportsman v.   * PIKE/WALKER Wackum
  SOLAN/WILTSHIRE Sportsman v.   * HOLLOWAY/STONE All Stars
  * MOSELEY/BURTON Stillage People v.   SHORNEY/MORGAN Wackum
  KAPUR/DAWCEWICZ Sportsman v.   * TINMOUTH/PARKHOUSE All Stars
  * LAPHAM/DOYLE Jolly Cobbler v.   SMITH/MAINE Turnovers
  SHORT/SAWYER Stillage People v.   * WINSTONE/MOYCE Sportsman
  * DESMOND/DEFRATES Warwick Arms v.   ALWAY/GRAY Trout Tavern
  * SILVERTHRONE/BARNES Begbrook Beavers v.   CLOTHIER/CLOTHIER Pied Horse
  * NOYES/CHILCOTT Wackum v.   FAIRCHILD/GRIFFITH Trout Tavern
  * MURPHY/MURPHY Pied Horse v.   RUDGE/GEORGE Foresters
  * LIVOCK/KING Foresters v.   BRICE/COX KES Killers
  * DAVIES/HOPE Pied Horse v.   SMITH/R-WADE All Stars
  * ROSSITER/KENT-NAYLOR Clyde Arms v.   HERSEY/GREENSLADE Warwick Arms
  * FOX/QUINN Wackum v.   HENDERSON/SHARP Sportsman
  SAUNDERS/BODY Wackum v.   * FORD/GREENWOOD Foresters
  * MURPHY/KIDDLE Stillage People v.   BROAD/SMITH Foresters
  * BENTLEY/ROBERTSON Clyde Arms v.   MATHARU/THATCHER Pied Horse
  HUDSON/NICHOLLS Turnovers v.   * NOTTON/MOCKRIDGE Whitehall Tavern
  * BIRD/SHAW Sportsman v.   ELLIS/KELLY Sportsman
  * GOODMAN/PARKHOUSE Sportsman v.   JEFFERIES/CARLEY Kings Arms
  * WEST/WEST Sportsman v.   MARSH/COLE Kings Arms
  BOND/MARSH Sturminster v.   * OWENS/HALL Golden Bottle
  * GENUA/KELLY Freemasons v.   BEARDLY/MORGAN Clyde Arms
  HAQUE/RISDALE Freemasons v.   * DAVIES/BUTLER Pied Horse
  HOOPER/SHOVELTON Sportsman v.   * HAWKINS/HAWKINS Pied Horse
  GOOD/LANE Black Swan v.   * SHARP/ADAMS Miners Arms
  POLLEDRI/BARON Clyde Arms v.   * COX/ANSTEY Pied Horse
  GEORGE/JAY Sportsman v.   MORGAN/MASTERS Foresters
  MITCHELL/CORNES Kings Arms v.   * GAMLIN/DENSLEY Wackum
  HOPKINS/BARTON Miners Arms v.   * RUDMAN/RUDMAN Golden Bottle
  * THORNE/THORNE Freemasons v.   STRONG/MORRISON Miners Arms
  BENNETT/NICHOLS Wackum v.   * NEWTON/NOSKO Whitehall Tavern


Byes;
A.Singh/S.Singh, Bennett/Dziczkanidc, Bewley/Roberts, Bradstock/Bebbington, Brander/Smith, Callicott/Carter, Carter/Carter, Darlington/Cooper, Davey/Floyd, Douglas/Wood, Emerton/Church, Evans/Jackson, Guatieri/Britt, Hudson/Cousins, James/Powell, Knighton/Blackwell, Liddington/Sheppard, Monaghan/Bromley, M-Webb/Griffiths, P.Singh/H.Singh, Partridge/Partridge, Scholes/Allen, Smith/Smith, Donovan/Matharu, Wilson/Davies.





 

The Shield competition will begin in March


Home
Wednesday League Tables Sunday League Tables
Wednesday League Results Sunday League Results
Wednesday League Fixtures Sunday League Fixtures
Wednesday League Cup & Divisional Cup Sunday League Cup & Divisional Cup
QuickFix
Singles & Shield competitions
Doubles & Shield competitions
Ladies Open & Mixed Doubles competitions
Over 40's & Seniors competitions
The Plate & Three Person Team Event