BRISTOL POOL LEAGUE


sponsored by...







last update 7.4.24



Go to Doubles Shield

Final

winners denoted by * asterisk

  * MURPHY/MURPHY Spillagers 6-1     DAVIES/NEWTON Supreme



Semi Final draw

  * DAVIES/NEWTON Supreme 5-0     GULLICK/BLOOMFIELD Supreme
  * MURPHY/MURPHY Spillagers 5-3     GUATIERI/HAWKINS Supreme



Quarter Final draw

  * MURPHY/MURPHY Spillagers 5-1     MOYCE/WINSTONE Sportsman
  * GULLICK/BLOOMFIELD Supreme 5-3     FOX/QUINN Supreme
  * GUATIERI/HAWKINS Supreme 5-3     SCOTT/GAMLIN George & Dragon
  * DAVIES/NEWTON Supreme 5-2     STEVENS/ELLIOTT Jolly Cobbler



Third Round draw

  * FOX/QUINN Supreme 4-0     BALSON/CASTLE Norfolk & Chance
  * DAVIES/NEWTON Supreme 4-3     LAPHAM/WEAVER Supreme
  * STEVENS/ELLIOTT Jolly Cobbler 4-1     RUSH/CROKER A Team
  * SCOTT/GAMLIN George & Dragon 4-2     EARL/SHOVELTON Sportsman
  * MOYCE/WINSTONE Sportsman 4-0     WATKINS/SCOFIELD Spillagers
  * GULLICK/BLOOMFIELD Supreme 4-2     KANAWATI/PETTY All Stars
  * MURPHY/MURPHY Spillagers 4-0     DARLINGTON/COOPER Jolly Cobbler
  * GUATIERI/HAWKINS Supreme 4-0     BYE



Second Round draw

  * BALSON/CASTLE Norfolk & Chance v     DAVINE/FITRZYK Star
  * STEVENS/ELLIOTT Jolly Cobbler v     HAWKINS/HOOPER Supreme
  * KANAWATI/PETTY All Stars v     R-WADE/HUXTABLE All Stars
  NOYES/CHILCOTT Supreme v     * WATKINS/SCOFIELD Spillagers
  * GUATIERI/HAWKINS Supreme v     MURPHY/MURPHY Spillagers
  GEORGE/BENNETT Whitehall Tavern v     * DIBBLE/CHIDDY Supreme
  * MOYCE/WINSTONE Sportsman v     WEEKS/WEEKS Norfolk & Chance
  * MURPHY/MURPHY Supreme v     DENSLEY/SANDERSON Wackum
  * GULLICK/BLOOMFIELD Supreme v     FUDGE/HILL Turnpike
  BRITT/MURPHY Supreme v     * EARL/SHOVELTON Sportsman
  ROBBINS/LOWE Supreme v     * RUSH/CROKER A Team
  * LAPHAM/WEAVER Supreme v     SMITH/MATHARU Supreme
  RICHARDSON/SINGH George & Dragon v     * DAVIES/NEWTON Supreme
  HAWKINS/HENDERSON Cossham v     * FOX/QUINN Supreme
  ROSSITER/KENT-NAYLOR Supreme v     * DARLINGTON/COOPER Jolly Cobbler
  * SCOTT/GAMLIN George & Dragon v     ROBERTSON/WHITE Supreme



First Round draw

  KEARY/CUSSEN Butlers Balls v     * FUDGE/HILL Turnpike
  GROOMBRIDGE/STARKIE Cabbage Patch v     * R-WADE/HUXTABLE All Stars
  * DIBBLE/CHIDDY Supreme v     LACEY/MCCARNEY Star
  * HAWKINS/HENDERSON Cossham v     BRICE/HARVEY Supreme
  BURNETT/WILTSHIRE Bulldog v     * GUATIERI/HAWKINS Supreme
  SMITH/SMITH Norfolk & Chance v     * EARL/SHOVELTON Sportsman
  HODGES/SUMNER Cossham v     * ROBBINS/LOWE Supreme
  THORN/COX Kings Arms v     * DAVINE/FITRZYK Star
  WILLIS/DAVIS Kings Arms v     * SMITH/MATHARU Supreme
  * DENSBY/SANDERSON Wackum v     PARTRIDGE/PARTRIDGE Supreme
  RUDMAN/RUDMAN All Stars v     * STEVENS/ELLIOTT Jolly Cobbler
  * NOYES/CHILCOTT Supreme v     LIDDINGTON/SHEPPARD Sportsman
  * DAVIES/NEWTON Supreme v     COLLINS/CAREY Starlings
  * GULLICK/BLOOMFIELD Supreme v     MCNAMARA/BRUNSWICK Stillage
  * RUSH/CROKER A Team v     ALDERMAN/MARSH Grays Pot 9
  COTTER/COTTER Pied Horse v     * MURPHY/MURPHY Spillagers
  BRUNSDON/MITCHELL Cabbage Patch v     * GEORGE/BENNETT Whitehall Tavern
  GOODMAN/GOODMAN Sportsman v     * RICHARDSON/SINGH George & Dragon
  * KANAWATI/PETTY All Stars v     WITT/STRONG Queens Head
  NAPIERSKI/PARSONS Cabbage Patch v     * ROSSITER/KENT-NAYLOR Supreme
  BOND/WHITE Sturminster v     * DARLINGTON/COOPER Jolly Cobbler
  HUNT/DYER Turnpike v     * WATKINS/SCOFIELD Spillagers
  ALLEN/TOTTERDELL Whitehall Tavern v     * LAPHAM/WEAVER Supreme
  * SCOTT/GAMLIN George & Dragon v     MITCHARD/RUDGE Foresters
  HUGHES/HARDY Spillagers v     * ROBERTSON/WHITE Supreme
  * MOYCE/WINSTONE Sportsman v     QUILTER/CUTHBERT Keynsham Sharks
  HAWKINS/MORRIS Supreme v     * WEEKS/WEEKS Norfolk & Chance
  * MURPHY/MURPHY Supreme v     MILBOURNE/WALKER Supreme
  NEWTON/NEWTON Supreme v     * FOX/QUINN Supreme
  * BALSON/CASTLE Norfolk & Chance v     FLACK/DAGOSTINO Supreme
  * HAWKINS/HOOPER Supreme v     BRADSTOCK/BEBBINGTON Kings Arms
  HUDSON/GODDARD Turnpike v     * BRITT/MURPHY Supreme



Preliminary Round draw

  WALTON/ALEXANDER Allstars v     * KANAWATI/PETTY All Stars
  DUMPHY/DAVIES Sturminster v     * RUDMAN/RUDMAN All Stars
  THORNE/THORNE The Queens v     * LAPHAM/WEAVER Supreme
  PIKE/HANLON Wackum v     * RICHARDSON/SINGH George & Dragon
  DIMEO/THATCHER Pied Horse v     * ROBBINS/LOWE Supreme
  * DENSBY/SANDERSON Wackum v     HEWSON/SMITH Grays Pot 9
  * HAWKINS/HOOPER Supreme v     SINGH/SINGH Supreme
  * MURPHY/MURPHY Spillagers v     THATCHER/SAWYER Stillage
  HUGGINS/THOMSON Jolly Cobbler v     * PARTRIDGE/PARTRIDGE Supreme
  * NEWTON/NEWTON Supreme v     CROCKER/RISDALE The Queens
  * WATKINS/SCOFIELD Spillagers v     BARON/REID Supreme
  * KEARY/CUSSEN Butlers Balls v     FUDGELL/ROCK Supreme
  * ALDERMAN/MARSH Grays Pot 9 v     DAVIS/NICHOLS Turnpike
  HAQUE/HAQUE The Queens v     * NOYES/CHILCOTT Supreme
  BENNETT/PRITCHARD Supreme v     * DARLINGTON/COOPER Jolly Cobbler
  HARRIS/TUDOR Cossham v     * GOODMAN/GOODMAN Sportsman
  PIDDEN/BRITTON Sturminster v     * COTTER/COTTER Pied Horse
  * SMITH/MATHARU Supreme v     WIGNALL/ESSON Queens Head
  BAILEY/WEBSTER All Stars v     * HAWKINS/HENDERSON Cossham
  LOVELL/TOWLE Turnpike v     * HUGHES/HARDY Spillagers
  TURTON/GRIMBALDESTON Woyal Rankers v     * FUDGE/HILL Turnpike
  * ROBERTSON/WHITE Supreme v     MACKAY/SILVESTER Foresters
  * R-WADE/HUXTABLE All Stars v     MORRIS/LITTLE Starlings
  * MURPHY/MURPHY Supreme v     LIDDIARD/O’KEEFE Trout
  * MITCHARD/RUDGE Foresters v     NATION/MATHARU Pied Horse
  MAY/WAY Supreme v     * HAWKINS/MORRIS Supreme
  * LACEY/MCCARNEY Star v     CLOTHIER/SPRINGER Supreme
  * QUILTER/CUTHBERT Keynsham Sharks v     BLACKHURST/WILKES Sturminster
  * NAPIERSKI/PARSONS Cabbage Patch v     NICHOLLS/NICHOLLS Supreme
  * SCOTT/GAMLIN George & Dragon v     KELLY/JACKSON The Queens
  * COLLINS/CAREY Starlings v     ELLIOTT/HUDSON Turnpike
  * GEORGE/BENNETT Whitehall Tavern v     DANE/DANE Cossham
  * MCNAMARA/BRUNSWICK Stillage v     KNIGHT/MOCKRIDGE Trout
  * ALLEN/TOTTERDELL Whitehall Tavern v     BEWLEY/GAYNER The Queens
  * BOND/WHITE Sturminster v     MILES/GINGELL Trout
  PEACOCK/BELCHER Stokers v     * EARL/SHOVELTON Sportsman
  COCCIA/KERR Supreme v     * HUDSON/GODDARD Turnpike
  * FOX/QUINN Supreme v     KENDALL/CHALLENGER A Team
  GREEN/KARANXHA Stillage v     * HUNT/DYER Turnpike
  LAZOWSKI/SIBLEY Norfolk & Chance v     * MILBOURNE/WALKER Supreme
  PARKHOUSE/CURNOCK Sportsman v     * DAVINE/FITRZYK Star
  * DAVIES/NEWTON Supreme v     BRITTON/HENDERSON Red Lion
  HOLBROOK/BIRD Sportsman v     * DIBBLE/CHIDDY Supreme
  * HODGES/SUMNER Cossham v     BYE
  * SMITH/SMITH Norfolk & Chance v     PITMAN/KOLWICZ Wackum
  * BRADSTOCK/BEBBINGTON Kings Arms v     CARPENTER/C-BECK Norfolk & Chance
  * BRICE/HARVEY Supreme v     GORDON/GIBNEY Spillagers
  * ROSSITER/KENT-NAYLOR Supreme v     COLLING/DOWNHAM Stokers
  HATCHER/REYNOLDS Cossham v     * FLACK/DAGOSTINO Supreme
  * GROOMBRIDGE/STARKIE Cabbage Patch v     KETT/SKIDMORE Foresters
  * THORN/COX Kings Arms v     BYE
  * WITT/STRONG Queens Head v     ELLIS/KELLY Air Balloon
  STEVENS/DELANEY Bonnie Clyde v     * MOYCE/WINSTONE Sportsman
  * STEVENS/ELLIOTT Jolly Cobbler v     BYE
  MICCICHE/BENNETT All Stars v     * BURNETT/WILTSHIRE Bulldog
  SAWYER/KIDDLE Stillage v     * RUSH/CROKER A Team
  * BRUNSDON/MITCHELL Cabbage Patch v     OWENS/HALL George & Dragon
  SAUNDERS/HERBERT Grays Pot 9 v     * BALSON/CASTLE Norfolk & Chance
  R-HOISETH/PATEL Supreme v     * BRITT/MURPHY Supreme
  WEEKS/WEEKS Norfolk & Chance v     LE POIDEVIN/EVANS Bonnie Clyde
  * GULLICK/BLOOMFIELD Supreme v     JACKSON/GENVA The Queens
  * WILLIS/DAVIS Kings Arms v     GRIFFITH/HUDD Trout
  GEORGE/MELKSHAM Foresters v     * GUATIERI/HAWKINS Supreme
  PARKHOUSE/HANNEY Air Balloon v     * LIDDINGTON/SHEPPARD Sportsman




 


First Round draw

Doubles Shield Finals Day, Sunday July 28.

IMPORTANT NEW RULE

It is the responsibility of the HOME pair to arrange the match (best of 7 frames). The home pair must contact the away pair within 7 days of the draw being made available online. Should the away pair fail to respond within another 7 days, the home pair must immediately contact the Doubles competition organiser Kevin Cozens who will then become involved. Likewise, should the away pair receive no contact from the home pair within the first 7 days, the away pair should contact the Doubles organiser. Should a match not be played by the deadline, the Doubles organiser will use any of the above evidence to determine which player, or both, should be eliminated from the competition.

Results to be submitted by the League Meeting Thursday May 2.

winners denoted by * asterisk

  BURNETT/WILTSHIRE Bulldog v     QUILTER/CUTHBERT Keynsham Sharks
  HUDSON/GODDARD Turnpike v     MORRIS/LITTLE Starlings
  COCCIA/KERR Supreme v     PEACOCK/BELCHER Stokers
  MACKAY/SILVESTER Foresters v     CROCKER/RISDALE Begbrook SC
  KENDALL/CHALLENGER A Team v     LAZOWSKI/SIBLEY Norfolk & Chance
  GOODMAN/GOODMAN Sportsman v     KETT/SKIDMORE Foresters
  HUNT/DYER Turnpike v     BOND/WHITE Sturminster
  HUGGINS/THOMSON Jolly Cobbler v     THORNE/THORNE Begbrook SC
  BARON/REID Supreme v     SMITH/SMITH Norfolk & Chance
  DIMEO/THATCHER Pied Horse v     NATION/MATHARU Pied Horse
  GORDON/GIBNEY Spillagers v     BENNETT/PRITCHARD Supreme
  WIGNALL/ESSON Queens Head v     ELLIS/KELLY Kings Arms (Piln)
  HATCHER/REYNOLDS Cossham v     SINGH/SINGH Supreme
  BLACKHURST/WILKES Sturminster v     HAQUE/HAQUE Begbrook SC
  MAY/WAY Supreme v     WILLIS/DAVIS Kings Arms
  MILES/GINGELL Trout v     LOVELL/TOWLE Turnpike
  SAWYER/KIDDLE Stillage v     KELLY/JACKSON Begbrook SC
  PARKH’E/HANNEY Kings Arms (Piln) v     ALDERMAN/MARSH Grays Pot 9
  MITCHARD/RUDGE Foresters v     BRADSTOCK/BEBBINGTON Kings Arms
  CARPENTER/C-BECK Norfolk & Chance v     WALTON/ALEXANDER All Stars
  LIDDIARD/O’KEEFE Trout v     NEWTON/NEWTON Supreme
  LE POIDEVIN/EVANS Clyde v     MILBOURNE/WALKER Supreme
  HODGES/SUMNER Cossham v     STEVENS/DELANEY Bonnie Clyde
  LIDDINGTON/SHEPPARD Sportsman v     LACEY/MCCARNEY Star
  DAVIS/NICHOLS Turnpike v     PIKE/HANLON Wackum
  KEARY/CUSSEN Butlers Balls v     OWENS/HALL George & Dragon
  HAWKINS/MORRIS Supreme v     GRIFFITH/HUDD Trout
  RUDMAN/RUDMAN All Stars v     HOLBROOK/BIRD Sportsman
  BRUNSDON/MITCHELL Cabbage Patch v     PARTRIDGE/PARTRIDGE Supreme
  BRICE/HARVEY Supreme v     ALLEN/TOTTERDELL Whitehall Tavern
  R-HOISETH/PATEL Supreme v     PARKHOUSE/CURNOCK Sportsman
  PIDDEN/BRITTON Sturminster v     KNIGHT/MOCKRIDGE Trout



Preliminary Round draw

  HARRIS/TUDOR Cossham Rippers v     * BLACKHURST/WILKES Sturminster
  * SMITH/SMITH Norfolk & Chance v     GEORGE/MELKSHAM Foresters
  * BARON/REID Supreme v     SIMS/MULHOLLAND Kings Arms
  * GORDON/GIBNEY Spillagers v     GROOMBRIDGE/STARKIE Cabbage Patch
  * KELLY/JACKSON Begbrook SC v     GREEN/KARANXHA Stillage
  * NATION/MATHARU Pied Horse v     FUDGELL/ROCK Supreme
  BRITTON/HENDERSON Red Lion v     * KENDALL/CHALLENGER A Team
  * MITCHARD/RUDGE Foresters v     BEWLEY/GAYNER Begbrook SC
  * LAZOWSKI/SIBLEY Norfolk & Chance v     CLOTHIER/SPRINGER Supreme
  * RUDMAN/RUDMAN All Stars v     TURTON/GRIMBALD’N Woyal Rankers
  ELLIOTT/HUDSON Turnpike v     * LE POIDEVIN/EVANS Clyde
  COLLING/DOWNHAM Stokers v     * CROCKER/RISDALE Begbrook SC
  * MILES/GINGELL Trout v     JACKSON/GENVA Begbrook SC
  * ELLIS/KELLY Kings Arms (Pilning) v     BAILEY/WEBSTER All Stars
  DANE/DANE Cossham Rippers v     * KEARY/CUSSEN Butlers Balls
  PITMAN/KOLWICZ Wackum v     * THORNE/THORNE Begbrook SC
  NAPIERSKI/PARSONS Cabbage Patch v     * PARTRIDGE/PARTRIDGE Supreme
  COTTER/COTTER Pied Horse v     * GRIFFITH/HUDD Trout
  WITT/STRONG Queens Head v     * MILBOURNE/WALKER Supreme
  HUGHES/HARDY Spillagers v     * KETT/SKIDMORE Foresters
  THATCHER/SAWYER Stillage v     * HUNT/DYER Turnpike
  THORN/COX Kings Arms v     * PIDDEN/BRITTON Sturminster
  COLLINS/CAREY Starlings v     * ALDERMAN/MARSH Grays Pot
  DUMPHY/DAVIES Sturminster v     * NEWTON/NEWTON Supreme
  * HUDSON/GODDARD Turnpike v     MCNAMARA/BRUNSWICK Stillage
  HEWSON/SMITH Grays Pot v     * HUGGINS/THOMSON Jolly Cobbler
  * ALLEN/TOTTERDELL Whitehall Tavern v     MICCICHE/BENNETT All Stars
  * CARPENTER/C-BECK Norfolk & Chance v     SAUNDERS/HERBERT Grays Pot


Byes;
Hatcher/Reynolds, Dimeo/Thatcher, Goodman/Goodman, Morris/Little, Davis/Nichols, Knight/Mockridge, Peacock/Belcher, Brice/Harvey, Brunsdon/Mitchell, Parkhouse/Curnock, May/Way, Walton/Alexander, Sawyer/Kiddle, Lovell/Towle, Quilter/Cuthbert, Liddington/Sheppard, Owens/Hall, Parkhouse/Hanney, Mackay/Silvester, Bennett/Pritchard, Willis/Davis, Haque/Haque, Hodges/Sumner, Lacey/Mccarney, Pike/Hanlon, Stevens/Delaney, Bond/White, R-Hoiseth/Patel, Wignall/Esson, Liddiard/O’keefe, Burnett/Wiltshire, Coccia/Kerr, Singh/Singh, Hawkins/Morris, Holbrook/Bird, Bradstock/Bebbington.



Home
Wednesday League Tables
Wednesday League Fixtures & Results
Wednesday League Cup & Divisional Cup
QuickFix
Singles & Shield competitions
Doubles & Shield competitions
Ladies Open & Mixed Doubles competitions
Over 40's, Seniors & Youth competitions
The Plate & Three Person Team Event